Program 2015

15 October

  • From 14.00, Meeting point at Palazzo Cisterna, Torino, and free visit of the exhibition “Behind Food Sustainability”
  • 17.00, bus transfer to Asti
  • 19.00, Welcome and visit at Palazzo Mazzetti, Asti

 

16 October, Torino, III World FORUM on Local Economic Development

  • 8.00, bus transfer from Asti to Torino

Workshop 1. “Sustainability, Culture and Local Economic Development”

  • 8.45-10.00, Cooperating to advance the new post 2015 development agenda, plenary session at III Forum on Local Economic Development (Piazzetta Reale, Torino)
  • 10.30-12.00, UNESCO designations and local development: World Heritage Sites and Biosphere Reserves  (Palazzo Cisterna, Torino), with contributions by Matteo Rosati (UNESCO) and Carlo Salone (University of Torino-DIST)
  • 12.30-13.30, Closing Ceremony of the III Forum on Local Economic Development (Piazzetta Reale, Torino)
  • 15.00-17.00, Connecting culture, agriculture and the urban environment (Stupinigi Royal Palace and rural compounds, Torino)
  • 20.00, meetings with local producers and dinner at Nizza Monferrato, Palazzo Crova, in collaboration with Consorzio Barbera d’Asti e vini del Monferrato (Nizza Monferrato)

 

17 October, Langhe-Roero and Monferrato World Heritage Site

Workshop 2. “World Heritage sustainable practices”

  • 9.30, Agricultural and Cultural production (Parco culturale Orme su La Court, Castelnuovo Calcea)
  • 11.00, Appreciating and understanding the cultural landscape: visit to the Barbaresco village and tower (Barbaresco)
  • 15.00, Landscape, museums and creativity: visit at Wine Museum (Barolo)
  • 17.30, Communities and local traditions: the international truffle fair (Alba)
  • Dinner in Alba

 

18 October, Monviso Transboundary Biosphere Reserve

Workshop 3. “Sustainable practices in Biosphere Reserves”

  • 10.15, Territorial marketing and promotion (Saluzzo, San Giovanni)
  • 10.45, The management plan of the Monviso Transboundary Biosphere Reserve (Saluzzo, San Giovanni)
  • 11.15, Mapping the cultural industries in the Monviso area (Saluzzo, San Giovanni)
  • 12.30, Rehabilitating heritage, landscape and community values (Ostana)
  • 16.30, Food and new paths for local development (Pollenzo, University of Gastronomic Sciences, and Bra)

 

19 October, UN Campus, Torino

  • 9.30, Institutional addresses: Municipality of Torino, Piedmont Region, UNSSC, ITC-ILO, UNESCO
  • 10.00, The role of the Academy for the future management of UNESCO territories, Giovanna Segre, IUAV University of Venice and CSS-Ebla
  • 10.30, The dimensions of Sustainable Development, Sergio Scamuzzi, University of Torino and UNESCO chair on Sustainable Development and Territory Management
  • 11.00 coffee break

Training Session 1: “The dimensions of sustainable development”

  • 11.15, Opening: the work of the City of Torino to sustain the role of Culture in local development, Piero Fassino, mayor of the City of Torino;
  • 11.30, World Heritage and Sustainable Development, Marie Noelle Tournoux, UNESCO World Heritage Centre
  • 12.00, Biosphere Reserves and Sustainable Development, Philippe Pypaert, UNESCO Venice Office
  • 12.30 lunch break
  • 14.00, Lessons and questions for the world of tomorrow, presentations and debates:
  • Dawood Al-Wahaibi, Aflaj Irrigation Systems, Oman, WH
  • Ignacio Gomez Arriola, Agave Landscape and Ancient Industrial facilities, Mexico, WH
  • Yunus Arbi, Cultural Landscape of Bali Province, Indonesia, WH
  • Juliana Forero, Classical gardens of Suzhou, Tongli, China, WH
  • Maria Teresa Pinna, Ferrara and its Po Delta, Italy, WH
  • Mbarak Abdulahir Abdallah, Fort Jesus, Mombasa and Lamu Old Town, Kenya, WH;
  • Svetlana Belova, Katon-Karagay, Kazakhstan, BR
  • Massimo Grisoli, Monviso, France and Italy, BR
  • Catherine Cibien, Mont Ventoux, France, BR
  • Aurelio Angelini, Arab-Norman Palermo and the cathedral churches of Cefalù and Monreale, WH
  • Carlos Enrique Maradiaga Melara, Río Plátano Biosphere Reserve, Honduras, BR
  • Stephane Ritzenthaler, The Causses and the Cévennes, France, WH
  • Marco Mario Avanza,  Monica Perroni, Benedetto Franchina, Ticino Valley, Italy, BR
  • Paola Falini, Val d’Orcia, Italy, WH
  • Katia Basili, Venice and its Lagoon, Italy, WH
  • 20.00, dinner at UN Campus

 

20 October, UN Campus, Torino

Training Session 2: “Management planning for UNESCO designated territories”

  • 9.30, Management planning for UNESCO designated territories, Alessio Re, CSS-Ebla
  • 10.00, Community involvement and participatory planning, Alessia Mariotti, University of Bologna, CAST
  • 10.45 coffee break
  • 11.00, Sustainable Tourism, Benjamin Carey, Dunira Strategy, UK
  • 11.45, Environmental prevention and disaster risk management, Paolo Canuti and Nicola Casagli, University of Florence
  • 12.30 lunch break
  • 14.00, Lessons and questions for the world of tomorrow, presentations and debates:
  • Alessandra Curotti, Giuseppe Vignali, Appennino Tosco-Emiliano, Italy, BR
  • Luisa De Marco, Portovenere, Cinque Terre and the islands, Italy, WH
  • Maria del Pilar Gilardo Rendon, Coffee Cultural Landscape, Colombia, WH
  • Giovanni Villani, Costiera Amalfitana, Italy, WH
  • Dimitris Michelogioannis, Gorge of Samaria National Park, Greece, BR;
  • Zsuzsa Tolnay, Hortobagy National Park, Hungary, WH
  • Roberto Bombarda, Ledro Alps and Judicarie, Italy, BR
  • Sebinane Lekoekoe, Maloti Drakensberg, Lesotho and South Africa, WH
  • Vlatko Rozac, Mura-Drava-Danube, Croatia and Hungary, BR
  • Duska Dimovic, Mura-Drava-Danube, WWF Office, Serbia, WH
  • Zoran Pavlov, Natural and Cultural Heritage of the Ohrid region, the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, WH
  • Dejan Panovsky, Ohrid-Prespa, the Former Yougoslav Republic of Macedonia, BR
  • Claudia Munera, Rio San Juan  Biosphere Reserve, Nicaragua, BR
  • 19.30, visit at The National Automobile Museum of Turin and session on UNESCO creative cities
  • 20.15, dinner at MAUTO

 

21 October, EXPO Milan

Training Session 3: “Productive territories and sustainability”

  • 10.30, Addresses by the City of Geneva and City of Lausanne;
  • 10.40, The UNESCO debate on Intangible Cultural Heritage, foodways and sustainable development, Chiara Bortolotto, Laboratories d’anthropologic et d’histoire de l’institution de la culture, Paris;
  • 11.00, Cross-border Enforcement of Intangible Cultural Heritage through Geographical Indications, Benedetta Ubertazzi, University of Milan-Bicocca;
  • 11.30, Lessons and questions for the world of tomorrow: experiences and testimonies from the wine cultural landscapes:
  • Emmanuel Estoppey, Lavaux Vineyard Terraces, Switzerland, WH;
  • Cassiano Luminati, Rhaetian Railway in the Albula/Bernina Landscapes, Switzerland/Italy, WH;
  • Roberto Cerrato, The vineyards of Piedmont: Langhe-Roero and Monferrato, Italy, WH;
  • Ricardo Bento, Alto Douro Wine Region, Portugal, WH;
  • Francesko Dubokovic, Stari Grad Plain, Croatia, WH;
  • 12.45, An agenda for the future management goals of UNESCO designations

 

22 October

Departure

 

You can watch the video of the “International Academy on Sustainable Development” here

 

Text of the final recommendation of the UNESCO Academy

 

The brochure of the 2015 edition of the “International Academy on Sustainable Development” is downloadable here

 

The group picture at Palazzo Mazzetti, Asti
DSC_0072